NAFU North American Soccer Leagues Final Tables 2013-14

North American Football Union Logo [Reference: 1]

Mexico Liga MX Torneo Apertura 2013

PWDLFAPts
CF America171142311237
Club Santos Laguna Torreon17962322033
Club Leon FC17863251430
Cruz Azul FC17854211729
Deportivi Toluca FC17692331727
CA Monarcas Morelia17836262327
Queretaro FC17755201926
Tigres UANL17674232025
Chiapas FC Tuxtla Gutierrez17674262525
Club Tijuana17566202321
CF Monterrey17557222320
CD Tiburones Rojos de Veracruz17485202420
Puebla FC17476192119
CF Pachuca17386141817
CSD Atlas Guadalajara17197182912
CD Guadaljara17269163012
Atlante FC Cancun173311173512
Club UNAM1718982111
Mexico Liga MX Torneo Apertura 2013 [Reference: 1]
Team 1Team 2Leg 1Leg 2Agg
Quarter-Finals
Deporivo TolucaCruz Azul3-01-14-1
CA Monarcas MoreliaClub Leon3-30-43-7
Tigres UANLCF America2-21-13-3
Queretaro FCSantos Laguna2-31-33-6
Semi-Finals
Deportivo TolucaCF America2-10-22-3
Club LeonSantos Laguna3-12-25-3
Final
Club LeonCF America2-03-15-1
Mexico Liga MX Torneo Apertura 2013 [Reference: 1]

Mexico Liga MX Torneo Clasura 2014

PWDLFAPts
Cruz Azul FC171133281936
Deportivo Toluca FC171025251432
Club UNAM17746262025
Club Santos Laguna Torreon17674312925
CF America17746211725
CF Pachuca17737282124
Club Tijuana17737222324
Club Leon FC17656231723
Chiapas FC Tuxtla Gutierrez17656232323
CF Monterrey17656202023
CA Monarcas Morelia17566212021
CSD Atlas Guadalajara17566171821
Queretaro FC17638182221
Tigres UANL17566131721
CD Guadalajara17566131821
Puebla FC17467141818
Atlante FC Cancun17539223418
CD Tiburones Rojos de Veracruz17377142516
Mexico Liga MX Torneo Clasura 2014 [Reference: 1]
Team 1Team 2Leg 1Leg 2Agg
Quarter-Finals
Club LeonCruz Azul1-12-23-3
Club TijuanaDeportivo Toluca0-01-31-3
CF PachucaClub UNAM1-14-25-3
CF AmericaSantos Laguna5-31-36-6
Semi-Finals
Club LeonDeportivo Toluca1-01-02-0
CF PachucaSantos Laguna2-02-44-4
Final
Club LeonCF Pachuca2-32-04-3
Mexico Liga MX Torneo Clasura 2014 [Reference: 1]

Mexico Liga Ascenso Torneo Apertura 2013

PWDLFAPts
Albrijes de Oaxaca14743281725
Club Nexaca Aguascalientes14743211525
Delfines FC Ciudad del Carmen14734241224
Merida FC14653221323
Club Leones Negros de la U Guadalajara14725212123
Correcaminos de UAT Tamaulipas14644252022
Atletico San Luis14572191722
CSD Dorads de Sinaloa14392151118
Altamira FC14536262618
CD Cruz Azul Hidalgo14455161817
CF Lobos de BUAP de Puebla1452791717
CD Estudiantes Tecos Guadaljara14374212016
Celaya CF14356182514
CF Ballenas Galeana Morelos14347142813
Club Zacatepec1412119285
Mexico Liga Ascenso Torneo Apertura 2013 [Reference: 1; 4]
Team 1Team 2Leg 1Leg 2Agg
Quarter-Finals
Leones Negros UGMerida FC5-00-25-2
Correcaminos UATDelfines FC1-11-32-4
Atletico San LuisNexaca0-20-20-4
Albrjes de Oacaxabye
Semi-Finals
Leones Negros UGAlebrijes de Oaxaca1-02-23-2
Delfines FCNexaca0-40-30-7
Final
Leones NegrosNexaca1-01-12-1
Mexico Liga Ascenso Torneo Apertura 2013 [Reference: 1; 4]

Mexico Liga Ascenso Torneo Clasura 2014

PWDLFAPts
Correcaminos de la UAT Tamaulipas14851221329
CD Estudiantes Tecos Guadalajara14734231524
Club Nexaca Agualscalientes14644191522
Club Leones Negros de La U de Gualalajara14644171322
Alebrijes de Oaxaca FC14563221921
Delfines FC Ciudad del Carmen14487201720
CSD Dorados de Sinaloa14617191719
CF Lobos de la BUAP de Puebla14545171919
Merida FC14464212118
CD Cruz Azul Hidalgo14536171718
Club Zacaptepec 194814518172616
Atletico San Luis14437182215
CF Ballenas Galeana Morelos14368172215
Celaya CF14428121814
Altamira FC14266111812
Mexico Liga AscensoTorneo Clasura 2014 [Reference: 1; 5]
Team 1Team 2Leg 1Leg 2Agg
Quarter-Finals
Alebrijes de OaxacaLeones Negros UG3-10-13-2
Delfines FCNexaca2-21-43-6
CSD Dorados de SinaloaCD Esutdiantes Tecos1-11-12-2
Correcaminos de UATbye
Semi-Finals
Alebrijes de OaxacaCorrecaminos de UAT2-00-22-2
CD Estudiantes TecosNexaca0-00-00-0
Final
Correcaminos de UATCD Estudiantes Tecos0-01-11-1 (3-4 p)
Mexico Liga Ascenso Torneo Clasura 2014 [Reference: 1; 5]

Note: Up until tthe Final if 2 teams were tied in the Liguilla (Playoffs) then the highr placed team in the Regular season advances to the next round.

Major League Soccer 2013

PWDLFAPts
Eastern Conference
NewYork Red Bulls341789584159
Sporting Kansas City3417710433058
New England Revolution3414911493851
Houston Dynamo3414911414151
Montreal Impact3414713504949
Chicago Fire3414713475249
Philadelphia Union34121012424446
Columbus Crew3412517424641
Toronto FC3461117304729
DC United343724225916
Western Conference
Portland Timbers3414155543357
Real Salt Lake3416810574156
Los Angeles Galaxy3415811533853
Seattle Sounders SC3415712424252
Colorado Rapids3414911463851
San Jose Earthquakes3414911354251
Vancouver Whitecaps FC3413912334548
FC Dallas34111112485744
CD Chivas USA346820306726
Major League Soccer 2013 [Reference: 2-3]
Team 1Team 2Leg 1Leg 2Agg
Knockout RoundSingle Game
Houston DynamoMontreal Impact3-0
Seattle Sounders SCColorado Rapids2-0
Conference Semi-Finals2 Legs
New England RevolutionSporting Kansas City2-11-3 aet3-4
Houston DynamoNew York Red Bulls2-22-1 aet4-3
Seattle Sounders SCPortland Timbers1-20-2 aet1-4
Los Angeles GalaxyReal Salt Lake1-00-2 aet1-2
Conference Finals2 Legs
Houston DynamoSporting Kansas City0-01-21-2
Real Salt LakePortland Timbers4-21-05-2
MLS Cup 2013Single Game
Sporting Kansas CityReal Salt Lake1-1 (7-6p)
Major League Soccer 2013 [Reference: 2-3]
Team 1Team 2Score
US Open Cup FinalUSA National Cup
DC UnitedReal Salt Lake1-0
US Open Cup Final 2013 [Reference: 2]

North American Soccer League 2013

PWDLFAPts
Spring Season
Atlanta Silverbacks12633201521
Carolina Railhawks12552201620
San Antonio Scorpions12624191520
Tampa Bay Rowdies12534211618
FC Edmonton12354131214
Minnesota United12426182314
Fort Lauderdale Strikers1222810248
Fall Season
New York Cosmos14941221231
Carolina Railhawks14725211623
Tampa Bay Rowdies14554302720
Minnesota United14626211920
Fort Lauderdale Strikers14536182018
FC Edmonton14374131416
Atlanta Silverbacks14446142716
San Antonio Scorpions143110152410
North American Soccer League 2013 [Reference: 2]
Team 1Team 2Score
Super Bowl Final
New York CosmosAtlanta Silverbacks1-0
North American Soccer League 2013 [Reference: 2]

Canadian Soccer League

PWDLFAPts
Kingston FC221624693050
York Region Shooters221525472247
CNSC Toronto Croatia221453482147
Brampton City United FC221318433640
SC Waterloo Region221147523337
Windsor Stars Pro Soccer228311374027
London City SC228311394827
Serbian White Eagles SC228212303626
Astros Vasas SC North York227411294825
Burlington SC227015345621
St. Catherine’s Wolves227015225321
Niagara United SC223415275410
Canadian Soccer League 2013 [Reference: 2]
Team 1Team 2Score
Quarter-Finals
York Region ShootersLondon City SC1-1 (2-4 p)
CNSC Toronto CroatiaWindsor Stars2-0 aet
Kingston FCSerbian White Eagles2-1 aet
Serbian White Eagles FCSC Waterloo Region0-4
Semi-Finals
CNSC Toronto CroatiaSC Waterloo Region1-1 (4-5p)
Kingston FCLondon City SC4-2
Final
SC Waterloo RegionKingston FC3-1
Canadian Soccer League 2013 [Reference: 2]
Team 1Team 2Score
Challenge Trophy FinalCanadian National Cup
Gloucester Celtic OttawaSurrey United Firefighters3-0
Canadian National Cup 2013 [Reference: 2]

Irish MLS Players

NameTeamPositionMatchesGoals
ROI Players
Robbie KeaneLos Angeles GalaxyForward2516
Peter McGlynnSan Jose EarthquakesDefender00
Darren O’DeaToronto FCDefender171
Andy O’BrienVancouver Whitecaps FCDefender160
NI Players
Jonny SteeleNew York Red BullsMidfielder245
Irish MLS Players 2013 [Reference: 2]

Report

Five Irish Soccer played in Major League Soccer in 2013: Robbie Keane starred in 25 games, scoring 16 goals for Los Angeles Galaxy, Jonny Steele (Northern Ireland) played in 24 games, scoring 5 goals for New York Red Bulls, Darren O’Dea scored one goal in 17 games for Toronto FC, Andy O’Brien played in 16 games for Vancouver Whitecaps FC, and finally Peter McGlynn, was on the San Jose Earthquakes squad.

In Addition, Gloucester Celtic of Ottawa won the Canadian National Cup – the Canadian Challenge Trophy Final, the team with an Irish name defeating Surrey United Firefighters 3-0 in the Final.

In Mexico’s Liga MX, Atlante Cancun finished 17th of 18 in both the Apertura and Clasura Championships (Opening and Closing Championships). Atlante Cancun are named after the Atlantic Ocean, which is in itself named after Atlantis, what some archeologists believe may be the Tin Mining Regions of Ireland and Cornwall, known to the ancient Greeks. The name Atlantic Isles is also used instead of the British Isles. [Reference: 6-7].

Note: In Central and South American Soccer Championships, the season is divided into Apertura and Clasura (Opening and Closing Champiobships), with two separate Champions for the two halves of the season, decided by playoffs as in North American Sports. As with all North American Sports, Major League Soccer is divided geographically into Conferences, with playoffs determining the overall Champions.

References

[1] Pinterest (2020) f7263b33032bb867c1b99868b3bd2217 [Internet] Available from: https://i.pinimg.com/564x/f7/26/3b/f7263b33032bb867c1b99868b3bd2217.jpg [Accessed 30 October 2020]

[2] Gabriel Mantz (2015) North & Central American Football Yearbook 2014-15.

[3] MLS Soccer (2016) Standings [2013] [Internet] Available from: https://www.mlssoccer.com/standings/mls/2013/ [Accessed 30 October 2020][Last Accessed 30 October 2020]

[4] Liga MX (2020) LIGA MX Tabla General [2013-14] [Apertura] [Internet] Available from: http://www.ligamx.net/cancha/estadisticahistorica/1/eyJpZERpdmlzaW9uIjoiMSIsImlkVGVtcG9yYWRhIjoiNjQiLCAiaWRUb3JuZW8iOiIxIn0= [Accessed 30 October 2020]

[5] Liga MX (2020) LIGA MX Tabla General [2013-14] [Clasura] [Internet] Available from: http://www.ligamx.net/cancha/estadisticahistorica/1/eyJpZERpdmlzaW9uIjoiMSIsImlkVGVtcG9yYWRhIjoiNjQiLCAiaWRUb3JuZW8iOiIyIn0=%5BAccessed 30 October 2020]

[6] Roaring water Press (2020) Bronze Age Copper Mining [Internet] Svailable from: https://roaringwaterjournal.com/tag/bronze-age-copper-mining/ [Accessed 30 October 2020]

Bibliography

[7] Barry Cunliffe (2020) The Atlantean Irish: Ireland’s Oriental and Maritime Heritage [Internet] Availavle from: https://www.lilliputpress.ie/product/the-atlantean-irish-irelands-oriental-and-maritime-heritage [Accessed 30 October 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Mulcahy, Fiona Connolly-Mulcahy, Conor Connolly-Mulcahy, Dara Connolly-Mulcahy, Orla Connolly-Mulcahy & Aodhan Connolly-Mulcahy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-20

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply