Map of Maranhao in Brazil

Maranhao State Championship (Brazil) 2000

1st Stage Group Tables

Maranhao State Championship 1st Stage Group A 2000

PosTeamPFAGDPts
1Moto Clube121814426
2Maranhao1228171122
3Sao Bento121020-1010
4Bacabal121024-149
5Expressinho12633-275
6Tocantins12634-281

Maranhao state Championship 1st Stage Group B 2000

PosTeamPFAGDPts
1Sampaio Correa124293329
2Santa Ines1223101323
3Caxiense1224121222
4Viana121814420
5Boa Vontade122017317
6Imperatriz121616016

In the First Stage teams played each team from the other Group twice. The Top two in each Group Qualify for the 1st Stage Semi-Finals.

1st Stage Playoffs

Moto Clube are 1st Stage Champions and Qualify for Championship Final.

2nd Stage Group Tables

Maranhao State Championship 2nd Stage Group A 2000

PosTeamPFAGDPts
1Maranhao103682824
2Sao Bento102671920
3Moto Clube102071317
4Bacabal101815313
5Expressinho10532-274
6Tocantins10542-373

Maranhao State Championship 2nd Stage Group B 2000

PosTeamPFAGDPts
1Sampaio Correa101661023
2Viana10168817
3Caxiense101311216
4Boa Vontade10914-511
5Santa Ines10915-69
6Imperatriz10615-95

In the 2nd Stage Teams played each team in their own group twice. Top two in each Group qualify for 2nd Stage semi-Finals.

2nd Stage Playoffs

Sampaio Correa win 2nd Stage and Qualify for Championship Final.

Championship Final

Maranhao State Championship Final (1st Stage Winner v 2nd Stage Winner)

DateEventTime/ResultsMatch Day
Moto Clube vs Sampaio CorreaChampionship Final 1st Leg
Sampaio Correa vs Moto ClubeChampionship Final 2nd Leg

Moto Clube won Maranhao State Championship 5-4 on aggregate.

Note: Match Dates are a very rough estimate based on the Brazilian Football season being split into two halves: The first half from February to June is for the State Championships and the 2nd Half from June to December is for the National Championships. The Top teams in each state take part in both State Championships and National Championships.

Recap

Expressinho from Sao Luis played in the Brazilian Maranhao State Championship’s Top Division in 2000, finishing with 5 points from 12 games in the 1st Stage and 4 Points from 10 games in the 2nd stage, resulting in their relegation, along with last placed overall Tocantins. Expressinho are of interest to Irish readers as they were formed in Sao Luis on 17th March 1975, St. Patrick’s Day, and played in Green Shirts, White Shorts and Green Socks. Expressinho played in the 21,000 capacity Estadio Nuozinho Santos in Sao Luis.

The 1st Stage Championship was won 2-1 on aggregate by Moto Clube versus Sampaio Correa, who won the 2nd Stage Championship 2-0 versus Viana (the first leg in that tie finished 1-1 but was awarded to Sampaio Correa 1-0 as Viana had fielded an ineligible player). The Championship Final, played between the 1st Stage and 2nd Stage Champions was won by Moto Clube, who overturned a 2-4 deficit in the 1st Leg to take the 2nd Leg 3-0 and the tie 5-4 on aggregate.

Map of Maranhao, Brazil.

Map of Maranhao in Brazil

Copyright: rbiedermann on http://www.123rf.com

References

[1] Serge Van Hoof et al (2001) “Maranhao (MA)” North and Latin American Football Guide 2001/2002. pg. 237-238. Heart Books, B-2820 Rijmenam, Belgium.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Dieni

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only.

Leave a Reply