FLD1 Football League Division One 1980-81

Final League Table

FLD1 Football League Division One 1980-81

PosTeamPWDLFAPts
1Aston Villa FC (C)422688724060
2Ipswich Town4223109774356
3Arsenal FC421958614553
4West Bromwich Albion42201210604252
5Liverpool FC4217178624251
6Southampton42201012765650
7Nottingham Forest42191211624450
8Manchester United FC4215189513648
9Leeds United4217105394744
10Tottenham Hotspur42141513706843
11Stoke City42121812516042
12Manchester City42141117565939
13Birmingham City42131217506138
14Middlesbrough4216521536137
15Everton FC421310195555836
16Coventry City42131019486836
17Sunderland4214721525335
18Wolverhampton Wanderers4213920435535
19Brighton & Hove Albion FC4214721546735
20Norwich City (R)4213722497333
21Leicester City (R)4213623406732
22Crystal Palace (R)426729478321

Table Compiled from Table in Aston Villa FC Matchday Programme For more details please see [References: 1]

Republic of Ireland and Ireland Players Football League D1 1980-81

FLD1 Football League Division One Irish Players 1980-81

#PlayerTeamPositionGoalsAssistsYellow CardsRed CardsAppearances
Eamonn DeacyAston Villa FC00005

Ireland Players list compiled from Aston Villa FC Matchday Programmes in [References: 1-2]

Report

Republic of Ireland’s Eamonn Deacy played five games for Aston Villa FC in their first Football League Championship winning season in 71 years in 1980-81 [References: 1-2]. Deacy would later also be honoured by Galway United FC who named their ground after the Republic of Ireland player who made his debut for Ireland in 1982 and played four games for the Republic of Ireland in total. [References: 3]

Aston Villa News & Record – Official Matchday Magazine (1981) “Statistics” Aston Villa v Notts County – League Division One – Saturday 29th August 1981. pg. 17 [Programme Photographed by Enda Mulcahy]

References

[1] Aston Villa News & Record – Official Matchday Magazine (1981) “Statistics” Aston Villa v Notts County – League Division One – Saturday 29th August 1981. pg. 17

[2] Aston Villa News & Record – Official Matchday Magazine (1981) “For the Record” Aston Villa v Middlesbrough – League Division One – Saturday 25th April 1981. pg. 17

[3] John Anderson (2013) International Appearances 1872-2013 – Republic of Ireland. Sky Sports Football Yearbook 2013-14 pg. 943. Headline Publishing Group. London, England.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Nora Mulcahy, Richard Mulcahy, Dervla Mulcahy, Conor Connoly-Mulcahy, Dara Connoly-Mulcahy, Aodhan Connolly-Mulcahy.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish, North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 April 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply