Donegal Junior League Watson Hire Division 1 2012-2015

Donegal Junior League Logo [Reference: 1]
Donegal Junior League Logo [Reference: 1]

DJL Division 1 2012-13

DJL Division 1 2012-13PWDLFAPts
Donegal Town FC (C)181323401941
Curragh Athletic FC (P)181161501239
Cranford FC181026432532
Cappry Rovers18936392530
Eany Celtic FC18936342630
Drumoghill FC18828323326
Keadue Rovers FC18666333224
Ballybofey United FC18378213616
Arranmore United (R)163114174910
Raphoe Town (R)18121515675
Donegal Junior League Watson Hire Division 1 2012-2013[ Reference: 2]

DJL Division 1 2013-14

DJL Division 1 2013-14PWDLFAPts
Drumoghill FC (C)181323491941
Cappry Rovers (P)181143542637
Castlefin Celtic181035503433
Dunkineely Celtic FC181107514633
Gweedore United FC18927432529
Kerrykeel 71 FC18846513728
Lagan Harps FC18639334621
Keadue Rovers FC186210374320
Bonagee United FC (R)184311325015
Eany Celtic FC (R)18011713871
Donegal Junior League Watson Hire Division 1 2013-2014[ Reference: 3]

DJL Division 1 2014-15

DJL Division 1 2014-15PWDLFAPts
Castlefin Celtic (C)181611731549
Kilmacrennan Celtic FC (P)181341522243
Lagan Harps FC181134492236
Keadue Rovers FC18927373229
Gweedore United FC18738323424
Keryrykeel 71 FC18729353723
Whitestrand United FC18558253620
Curragh Athletic FC185013286015
Dunkineely Celtic FC (R)184113236013
Copany Rovers FC (R)18131416526
Donegal Junior League Watson Hire Division 1 2014-2015[ Reference: 4]

Report

Donegal Town FC won the Donegal Junior League Watson Hire Division 1 on 41 Points in 2012-13, two ahead of also-promoted Curragh Athletic FC. the following year Drumoghill FC were Champions, four points ahead of runners-up Cappry Rovers, and in 2014-15, the last year the Division was sponsored by Watson Hire, Castlefin Celtic FC won on 49 Points, losing only one match and drawing one of their 18 matches on their way to the title. They finished six points in front of their nearest challengers Kilmacrennan Celtic FC, who were also promoted.

Castlefin Celtic - Donegal Junior League Division 1 Champions 2014-15 [Reference: 6][Photo Credit: Castlefin Celtic / Kilmacrennan Celtic Fecebook Page]
Castlefin Celtic – Donegal Junior League Division 1 Champions 2014-15 [Reference: 6][Photo Credit: Castlefin Celtic / Kilmacrennan Celtic Fecebook Page]

About the Donegal Junior League

The Donegal Junior League is an Adult Level 3 (County Level) Soccer League in the Republic of Ireland. Division 1 is the Second Level within the Donegal Junior League and was sponsored by Watson Hire from 2012 to 2015. Within Irish Soccer Adult Leagues are ranked by the following criteria: 1. Senior Leagues (National – League of Ireland (ROI) and Irish League / Northern Ireland Football League (NI). 2. Intermediate Leagues (Provincial – Leinster Senior League, Munster Senior League, Connacht Senior League and Ulster Senior League (ROI) and NIFL Premier Intermediate (NI). 3. Junior Leagues (County and District – numerous leagues in both ROI and NI).

References

Images

[1] Highland Radio (2016) Donegal Junior League Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.highlandradio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Donegal-Junior-League-football-soccer-logo.png [Accessed 5 September 2019]

Websites

[2] Donegal Junior League (2019) Watson Hire Division 1 2012-13 [Internet] Available from:  http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/25916/watson_hire_division1 [ Accessed 6 December 2020]

[3] Donegal Junior League (2019) Watson Hire Division 1 2013-14 [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/69285/watson_hire_division1 %5B Accessed 6 December 2020]

[4] Donegal Junior League (2019) Watson Hire Division 1 2014-15 [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/86245/watson_hire_division1 %5B Accessed 6 December 2020]

Images

[7] KIlmacrennan Celtic Facebook (2014) Photo, September 14, 2014 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/KILMAC.FC/photos/basw.Abqf9jBVp9NjfzWJmWmaucmZmiH97OSA7bCaQdu9Fly1syeaqF6C38hl5wI3b2acNcXOKNYM-AxTkND4SCU7-Rgb-MAk6g1al7C0n1w_YZbMO3VTy8zYvBpQqojavxGV5LlUDiL_tEALR4RdrXfzmVq/816611838370360/?opaqueCursor=AboFUlpxHseu1sLbifnMCdfrBBzEtfvYeeFef2F278qWilK4BbZHLvPdQ4K887F9ZxB3L4anyw_S_cVwcg5IhfDWHt1mqnCOq5acPJpn8wuuoZyb116NjPpqHHNIiuGoJp6wS6d-WArs6c92rsv2-AYBrTp9mS4Abwv2FvwhHHN8gMTUbPT4GdkvvZEqA0NYs7p0CfYyL__75Ya3pzkQEvilDetkKML8Bl9hS4s0mPO2CldjFwMAiYxY-cbs_g8AwPvCb3TSK6lqpLomyQbE2uhltfCMz3wtn_7DknaXxtVqc_jd-zBvWno423eFvWRXaILJM8GmkZqKk1LnBJrx9Rf9dzx7PTgRcXG20OPbttqU7UCSxCXXxC6u_cSLzHbGCQfYDZn8eiDW04UUlrbKGbvx8k4ou-S1yJR_vB2DfyxRvONw5J_7vIn20dVI9A7_yn8PI6ZKUoIOoEBVt7PMRcOLw_2JAonBxKEjsLHu35eqB7Gew9wQHFCCP1DaSF9MS7iEBN_7PAasy8dN9S_xlN0cx8rocFS1evmeeXcuFMCxDGWUabK21JMVwrphDa3XOEgPGlz-2ibmVFDXF3IdRS046CE3SH7O2hlICqV-2SezaYP41fLudGNNRL0MsFfAmVjVnmYfMmkEN_cn9vd9nFcHVhbVZTkY99J747eQaZ9H-3feXoK14k8RZSHF2rxPhwnGtuXiJyFTxqOgMYESsvs64mG05qDfzMexZ-z8HAoVeVYQq_SQ1xjvCBFtmUQimdk_3Kgd4Ok2uAwQSESXtILsqE_MPU7xNlezrVIsB0n121vNiB3GvkAdhsHphI-BrqJ_ATlwCOmJZJcVEAfDJcjUSmeiuiqaBQOmE2ZtHaIdw [Accessed 6 December 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Gabriel McCloyne & Derek Walsh.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply