Donegal Junior League Temple Domestic Appliances Division 1 2015-2020

Donegal Junior League Logo
Donegal Junior League Logo [Reference: 1]

DJL Division 1 2015-16

DJL Division 1PWDLFAPts
Lagan Harps FC (C)181323481941
Donegal Town FC181314552640
Convoy Arsenal FC (P)181242552640
Raphoe Town18927352129
Keadue Rovers FC 18855373229
Gweedore United FC18738453124
Bonagee United FC18639314121
Cranford FC185112377116
Kerrykeel 71 FC (R)183114206810
Lifford Celtic FC (R)18221420488
Donegal Junior League Temple Domestic Appliances Division 1 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

DJL Division 1 2016-17

DJL Division 1 2016-17PWDLFAPts
Cappry Rovers (C)181341531343
Donegal Town FC (P)181242551540
Gweedore Celtic18945333231
Keadue Rovers FC18828452826
Raphoe Town18675292825
Erne Wanderers FC18738323324
Bonagee United FC186210274320
Deele Harps FC18369224415
Glenree United FC (R)184212265814
Gweedore United FC (R)183411245213
Donegal Junior League Temple Domestic Appliances Division 1 2016-17 [Reference: 3]

DJL Division 1 2017-18

DJL Division 1 2017-18PWDLFAPts
St. Catherines FC (C)181233512839
Keadue Rovers FC (P)181125392435
Bonagee United FC181026412932
Lifford Celtic FC181026433332
Ballybofey United FC18909423027
Gweedore Celtic18828273326
Erne Wanderers FC18819263925
Convoy Arsenal FC187110374022
Raphoe Town (R)186210273020
Dunkineely Celtic FC (R)18111619664
Donegal Junior League Temple Domestic Appliances Division 1 2017-18 [Reference: 4]

DJL Division 1 2018-19

DJL Division 1 2018-19PWDLFAPts
Bonagee United FC (C)161231522239
Cranford FC (P)161051341235
Drumkeen United16916392528
Ballybofey United FC 16835392227
Lifford Celtic FC16736453924
Convoy Arsenal FC16637313021
Drumoghill FC16709283621
Gweedore Celtic163112205410
Lagan Harps FC (R)1601159571
Donegal Junior League Temple Domestic Appliances Division 1 2018-19 [Reference: 5]

DJL Division 1 2019-20

DJL Division 1 2019-20PWDLFAPts
Glenea United181431501745
Convoy Arsenal FC181323532341
Rathmullan Celtic18954372132
Kerrykeel 71 FC181026453532
Ballybofey United FC18666423324
Gweedore Celtic18648322222
Drumoghill FC185310273918
St. Catherines FC185310335418
Letterbarrow Celtic FC184212245214
Lifford Celtic FC18301517649
Donegal Junior League Temple Domestic Appliances Division 1 2019-20 [Reference: 6]

Report

Lagan Harps FC won a close three-way contest for the Donegal Junior League Temple Domstic Appliances Division 1 League title in 2015-16, prevailing by a point (41 to 40) over Donegal Town FC and Convoy Arsenal FC. Convoy Arsenal were also promoted along with Lagan Harps FC. Donegal Town again narrowly missed out on the League title in 2016-17, finishing three points behind Cappry Rovers but managed promotion in the second place this time. St. Catherine’s and Keadue Rovers took the top two spots in 2017-18, with St. Catherine’s taking the Championship and promotion straight back up to the Brian McCormick Sports Premier. Bonagee United FC were Champions in 2018-19, by four points from Cranford FC, and in 2019-20 Glenea United also won the title by four points from Convoy Arsenal FC.

Glenea United Donegal Junior League Division 1 Champions 2019-20 - Picture taken January 28, 2019
Glenea United Donegal Junior League Division 1 Champions 2019-20 – Picture taken January 28, 2019[Reference: 7][Photo Credit: Glenea United Facebook Page]

About the Donegal Junior League

The Donegal Junior League is an Adult Level 3 (County Level) Soccer League in the Republic of Ireland. Division 1 is the Second Level within the Donegal Junior League and is sponsored by Temple Domestic Appliances from 2015 to 2020. The start of the 2020-21 season was delayed due to the COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic. Within Irish Soccer Adult Leagues are ranked by the following criteria: 1. Senior Leagues (National – League of Ireland (ROI) and Irish League / Northern Ireland Football League (NI). 2. Intermediate Leagues (Provincial – Leinster Senior League, Munster Senior League, Connacht Senior League and Ulster Senior League (ROI) and NIFL Premier Intermediate (NI). 3. Junior Leagues (County and District – numerous leagues in both ROI and NI).

References

Images

[1] Highland Radio (2016) Donegal Junior League Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.highlandradio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Donegal-Junior-League-football-soccer-logo.png [Accessed 5 September 2019]

Websites

[2] Donegal Junior League (2019) Temple Domestic Appliances Division 1 2015-16 [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/99425/temple_domestic_appliances_division1 [Accessed 29 August 2019]

[3] Donegal Junior League (2019) Temple Domestic Appliances Division 1 2016-17 [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/110601/temple_domestic_appliances_d1 %5BAccessed 29 August 2019]

[4] Donegal Junior League (2019) Temple Domestic Appliances Division 1 2017-18 [Internet] Available from:  http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/120897/temple_domestic_appliances_d1 [Accessed 29 August 2019]

[5] Donegal Junior League (2019) Temple Domestic Appliances Division 1 2018-19 [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/130785/temple_domestic_appliances_d1 %5BAccessed 29 August 2019]

[6] Donegal Junior League (2019) Temple Domestic Appliances Division 1 2019-20 [Internet] Available from:  http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/142451/temple_domestic_appliances_d1# [Accessed 29 August 2019]

Images

[7] Glenea United Facebook (2019) Profile Picture, January 28, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/396190920439177/photos/a.396191113772491/2125105927547659/ [Accessed 6 December 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Gabriel McCloyne & Derek Walsh.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply