Donegal Junior League Donegal Physiotherapy Division 2 2017-2020

Donegal Junior League Logo [Reference: 1]
Donegal Junior League Logo [Reference: 1]

DJL Division 2 2017-18

DJL Division 2 2017-18PWDLFAPts
Drumkeen United (C)19161260949
Cranford FC (P)191432612845
Glenree United FC191045513234
Whitestrand United FC19946402531
Curragh Athletic FC19928463529
Deele Harps FC19739413824
Letterbarrow Celtic FC19658424723
Kerrykeel 71 FC19649324322
Gweedore United FC194213236614
Eany Celtic FC1022612208
Copany Rovers FC19201723886
Copany Rovers Donegal Junior League Donegal Physiotherapy and Permormance Centre Division 2 2017-18 [Reference: 2]

Note: Eany Celtic withdrew from the League after their match on 16 March 2017 – their remaining fixtures were declared null and void and their five matches played in the second half of the season also declared null and void as per Rule 10.23.

DJL Division 2 2018-19

DJL Division 2 2018-19PWDLFAPts
Kerrykeel 71 FC (C)181332622942
Letterbarrow Celtic FC (P)181143502437
Raphoe Town181134512036
Whitestrand United FC18855372529
Curragh AthleticFC18837372827
Deele Harps FC18819394825
Glenree United FC18567313821
Gweedore United FC18639374621
Dunkineely Celtic FC183114206110
Copany Rovers FC18131416616
Donegal Junior League Donegal Physiotherapy Division 2 2018-19 [Reference: 2]

DJL Division 2 2019-20

DJL Division 2 2019-20PWDLFAPts
Swilly Rovers (C)161330541142
Raphoe Town (P)161051461235
Whitestrand United FC161033482233
Gweedore United FC16745443325
Curragh Athletic FC16736343324
Lagan Harps FC16538353318
Deele Harps FC165110374116
Dunkineely Celtic FC16211314697
Glenree United FC1611148664
Donegal Junior League Donegal Physiotherapy Division 2 2019-20 [Reference: 4]

Report

Drumkeen United won the Donegal Junior League Donegal Physiotherapy Division 2 in 2017-18, finishing four points ahead of Cranford FC who were also promoted. The next year Kerrykeel 71 FC won the title by five points from Letterbarrow Celtic FC, and then in 2019-20, Swilly Rovers, who had rejoined the League, went undefeated on their way to the title on 42 Points, seven ahead of Runners-Up Raphoe Town.

Swilly Rovers Donegal Junior League Division 2 Champions 2019-20 [Reference: 5][Picture Credit: Swilly Rovers Facebook]
Swilly Rovers Donegal Junior League Division 2 Champions 2019-20 [Reference: 5][Picture Credit: Swilly Rovers Facebook]

About the Donegal Junior League

The Donegal Junior League is an Adult Level 3 (County Level) Soccer League in the Republic of Ireland. Division 2 is the Third Level (and lowest of the 1st Teams Divisions) within the Donegal Junior League and has been sponsored by Donegal Physiotheraphy from 2017 to 2020. Within Irish Soccer Adult Leagues are ranked by the following criteria: 1. Senior Leagues (National – League of Ireland (ROI) and Irish League / Northern Ireland Football League (NI). 2. Intermediate Leagues (Provincial – Leinster Senior League, Munster Senior League, Connacht Senior League and Ulster Senior League (ROI) and NIFL Premier Intermediate (NI). 3. Junior Leagues (County and District – numerous leagues in both ROI and NI).

References

Images

[1] Highland Radio (2016) Donegal Junior League Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.highlandradio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Donegal-Junior-League-football-soccer-logo.png [Accessed 5 September 2019]

Websites

[2] Donegal Junior League (2019) Donegal Physiotherapy Division 2 2017-18 [Internet] Available from:  http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/120898/donegal_physiotherapy&performance_centre_d2 [Accessed 6 December 2020]

[3] Donegal Junior League (2019) Donegal Physiotherapy Division 2 2018-19 [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/130786/donegal_physiotheraphy_d2 %5BAccessed 6 December 2020]

[4] Donegal Junior League (2019) Donegal Physiotherapy Division 2 2019-20 [Internet] Available from:  http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/142452/donegal_physiotheraphy_d2 [Accessed 6 December 2020]

Images

[5] Swilly Rovers Facebook (2020) Photo, July 26, 2020 “What it looks like when a team of locals playing for the jersey win!“[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/SwillyPark/photos/a.842140882629720/1581230012054133 [Accessed 6 December 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Gabriel McCloyne & Derek Walsh.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 6 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply