Donegal Junior League CT Ball Division 2 2012-2017

Donegal Junior League Logo [Reference: 1]
Donegal Junior League Logo [Reference: 1]

DJL Division 2 2012-13

DJL Division 2 2012-13PWDLFAPts
Gweedore United (C)181413611943
Kerrykeel 71 FC (P)181314532240
Bonagee United FC181224443238
Whitestrand United FC181107442633
Dunlewey Celtic18945413131
Glenree United FC18846353128
Letterbarrow Celtic FC186111235119
Convoy Arsenal FC183213295011
Drumbar FC18151222538
Copany Rovers FC18141325627
Donegal Junior League CT Ball Division 2 2012-13 [Reference: 2]

DJL Division 2 2013-14

DJL Division 2 2013-14PWDLFAPts
Copany Rovers FC (C)181143442537
Whitestrand United FC (P)181134462336
Deele Harps FC181035381933
Raphoe Town181035402333
Convoy Arsenal FC18945332831
Letterbarrow Celtic FC18738313824
Glenree United FC18639314521
Ballybofey United FC185310243718
Dunlewey Celtic184311274215
Drumbar FC18131415496
Donegal Junior League CT Ball Division 2 2013-14 [Reference: 4]

DJL Division 2 2014-15

DJL Division 2 2014-15PWDLFAPts
Convoy Arsenal FC (C)181321512641
Bonagee United FC (P)16952462532
Raphoe Town (P)16925302329
Ballybofey United FC16745382125
Deele Harps FC16637322721
Glenree United FC16637283421
Eany Celtic FC16529244417
Dunlewey Celtic16439223715
Letterbarrow Celtic FC16101513473
Donegal Junior League CT Ball Division 2 2014-15 [Reference: 5]

DJL Division 2 2015-16

DJL Division 2 2015-16PWDLFAPts
Erne Wanderers (C)181323591841
Glenree United FC (P)181170401940
Deele Harps FC181233501739
Ballybofey United FC181125442335
Whitestrand United FC18828373226
Letterbarrow Celtic FC18648354322
Curragh Athletic FC185310274518
Eany Celtic FC184410295716
Dunkineely Celtic FC18231326539
Copany Rovers FC18221417578
Donegal Junior League CT Ball Division 2 2015-16 [Reference: 6]

DJL Division 2 2016-17

DJL Division 2 2016-17PWDLFAPts
Ballybofey United FC (C)201820691056
Dunkineely Celtic FC (P)201424471844
Lifford Celtic FC201415462243
Letterbarrow Celtic FC201145533337
Drumkeen United201046563834
Whitestrand United FC20938393230
Eany Celtic FC209110454728
Cranford FC206113365419
Curragh Athletic FC205015306815
Kerrykeel 71 FC203314286412
Copany Rovers FC20011914771
Donegal Junior League CT Ball Division 2 2016-17 [Reference: 7]

Report

Gweedore United were the Champions of the Donegal Junior League CT Ball-sponsored Division 2 in 2012-13, finishing 3 points ahead of also-promoted Kerrykeel 71 FC. In 2013-14 Copany Rovers finished a point ahead of Whitestrand United FC, with Deele Harps FC and Raphoe Town just one more win back in a very competitive season. With only two promoted each season, Convoy Arsenal FC and Bonagee United filled the top two spots in 2014-15, but the demise of one of the Division 1 teams meant Raphoe Town also managed promotion that season. The 2015-16 season saw Erne Wanderers win a close three-way battle with Glenree United, who were also promoted and Deele Harps, who left the league after the disappointment of finishing third. The 2016-17 season saw one of the most dominating displays in the Donegal Junior League of the entire decade, with Ballybofey United FC amassing 56 point from 16 wins and two draws in their 18 matches, letting in only 10 goals in total, as they finished 12 points above nearest challengers Dunkineely Celtic FC.

Ballybofey United substitutes huddle in the dugout from the rain during their Brian McCormick Cup Final win, earning them the double. [Reference: 8]{Photo Credit: Ballybofey United Facebook Page]
Ballybofey United substitutes huddle in the dugout from the rain during their Brian McCormick Cup Final win, earning them the double. [Reference: 8]{Photo Credit: Ballybofey United Facebook Page]

About the Donegal Junior League

The Donegal Junior League is an Adult Level 3 (County Level) Soccer League in the Republic of Ireland. Division 2 is the Third Level (and lowest of the 1st Teams Divisions) within the Donegal Junior League and has been sponsored by CT Ball from 2012 to 2017. Within Irish Soccer Adult Leagues are ranked by the following criteria: 1. Senior Leagues (National – League of Ireland (ROI) and Irish League / Northern Ireland Football League (NI). 2. Intermediate Leagues (Provincial – Leinster Senior League, Munster Senior League, Connacht Senior League and Ulster Senior League (ROI) and NIFL Premier Intermediate (NI). 3. Junior Leagues (County and District – numerous leagues in both ROI and NI).

References

Images

[1] Highland Radio (2016) Donegal Junior League Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.highlandradio.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/04/Donegal-Junior-League-football-soccer-logo.png [Accessed 5 September 2019]

Websites

[2] Donegal Junior League (2019) Temple Domestic Appliances Division 2 2011-12 [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/25914/c_t_division2 %5BAccessed 6 December 2020]

[3] Donegal Junior League (2019) Temple Domestic Appliances Division 2 2012-13 [Internet] Available from:  http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/25914/c_t_ball_division2 [Accessed 6 December 2020]

[4] Donegal Junior League (2019) Temple Domestic Appliances Division 2 2013-14 [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/69291/c_t_ball_division2  [Accessed 6 December 2020]

[5] Donegal Junior League (2019) Temple Domestic Appliances Division 2 2014-15 [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/86247/c_t_ball_division2 %5BAccessed 6 December 2020]

[6] Donegal Junior League (2019) Temple Domestic Appliances Division 2 2015-16 [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/99426/c_t_ball_division2 %5BAccessed 6 December 2020]

[7] Donegal Junior League (2019) Temple Domestic Appliances Division 2 2016-17 [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaljuniorleague.ie/league/110602/c_t_ball_d2  [Accessed 6 December 2020]

Images

[5] Ballybofey United Facebook (2017) Photo, May 14, 2020 “What a season 2016/2017
Think this is one of the best pics I ever got of our senior team on their epic 2016/2017 Season. 
“[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/ballybofeyunited/photos/a.470855909780758/1339797212886619/ [Accessed 6 December 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Gabriel McCloyne & Derek Walsh.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 9 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply