Central Asia Football Association (CAFA) National League Final Tables 1992-93

Central Asian Football Association Logo [Reference: 1]

Kazakhstan 1992-93

PWDLFAPts
Kairat Alma-Ata (C)261655482237
SKIF Arsenal Chimkent261484392136
Traktor Pavlodar261484392236
Ekibastuzets261466392434
Fostor Djambul261259402929
Zhiger Chimkent269107332228
Shakhter Karaganda268126242228
Gornyak Khromtau268711242923
Tselinnik267910323723
Kaisar Kaz-yl-Orda269215252920
Vostok Ust-Kamenogolsk268414293520
Aktyubinets2641210123120
Khimik Kustenai267316294517
Spartak Semipalatinsk265318256013
Kazakhstan 1992-93 [Reference: 2]

Kyrgyzstan 1992-93

PWDLFAPts
Alga Bishkek (C)221822701638
Dostuk Sokoluk221363631732
Alai Osh221237552427
Selmashevets Bishkek221147333126
Semetai Kyzyl-Kiya221048403624
Alai Gulch221048283524
Spartak Tokmak22967392324
Instrum Bishkek22868313322
Namys-APK226412384616
Khimik Kara-Baita225314214813
Kok-Art Djalalabad224216267010
Ala-Too Naryn22241612778
Kyrgyzstan 1992-93 [Reference: 2]

Tajikistan 1992-93

PWDLFAPts
Pamir Dushanbe (C)201613611533
Regar Tursunzade201145271126
Vakhsh Kurgun-Tyube201127362324
Khodzhent201046141624
Pakhtakor Proletarsk201118233023
Istravshan Ura-Tyube201037273523
Shodman Gissar20848181620
Sokhibkor Dushanbe20749191918
Saikhun Khudzhand20659212717
Sitora20331411319
Khosilot Parkhar #101096242
Ravshan Kulyab #100194201
Tajikistan 1992-93 [Reference: 2]

# Withdrew from competition during the season.

Turkmenistan 1992-93

PWDLFAPts
Kopetdag Ashkhabad (C)282701151854
Nebitchi282233961247
Akhal2822241031646
Merv Mary281855671841
Sport Vyuzmein281657493737
Khazar281558353135
Arlan Nebit-Dag281387373534
TSKhT Ashkhabad2816111693733
Lebap Chardzhov289514303823
Koikhozchi Turkmen288317306219
Sarya Dashkhovvz286220207014
Bereket285320228513
Djeikhun Seidi2851222012211
Arkach Kzylarvat2850231412310
Umid Bairam-Ali28112615643
Turkmenistan 1992-93 [Reference: 2]

Uzbekistan 1992-93

PWDLFAPts
Pakhtakor Tashkent (C)322435944051
Neftchi Fergana322354661451
Sogdana Djizak322327782748
Nurafshon Bukhara322075592347
Navbakhor Namangan321886542144
Temirulchi Kokand321877472843
Navruf Andizhan3212911454533
Kosonsoichi3212812354032
Traktor Tashkent3211516404927
Marakanda Samarkand3281014294626
FKA Pakhtakor-79329716385825
Chirchik3271114365425
Aral Nukus329419275022
Yangier329419406422
Shakhrikhonchi327718256721
Kimyogar Almalyk325522306815
Surkhan Termez3201220156412
Uzbekistan 1992-93 [Reference: 2]

Report

Champions of the Five Central Asian Republics who broke away from the USSR in 1992 were Kairat Alma-Ata (Kazakhstan), Alga Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan), Pamir Dushanbe (Tajikistan), Kopetdag Ashkhabad (Turkmenistan) and Pakhtakor Tashkent (Uzbekistan).

Central Asian Republics broke away from the USSR in 1992 and formed their own Independent Nations, with their own Football Associations. For a while they operated on the fringes of Europe, although by 2020 they had all joined the Central Asian Football Association (CAFA) along with Iran and Afghanistan, within the Asian Football Confederation, with the exception of Kazakhstan, who joined UEFA (the European Association).

References

Images

[1] Wikipedia (2020) Cafa_logo [Internet] Available from: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/a/aa/Cafa_logo.jpg %5BAccessed 21 July 2020]

Sources/Magazines

[2] Anon. (1993) “Tables” World Soccer May 1993. pg. 31.

Bibliography

[4] Mantz, Gabriel (2020)  Asian Football Yearbook 2018-2019.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Eoin O’Fearghaill.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 4 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply